plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' (PP18,500)

Botanical name: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' (PP18,500)

Common name: First Editions® Tickled Pink™ Hydrangea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' (PP18,500)
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' (PP18,500)
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4b thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'HYPMAD II' (PP18,500)"

Gardeners looking for a more compact hydrangea paniculata will be thrilled with First Editions® Tickled Pink™ Hydrangea. This playful hydrangea will reach a height of just 4- to 5-feet, and its unique blooms and strong stems make it a standout in any garden space. Tickled Pinkʼs cone-shaped blossoms start out a soft white then gradually turn a rosy pink. The extraordinary blooms are loaded with petals that curve, giving Tickled Pink a lacy, flirty look. Tickled Pink stays more upright and compact than its parent ʻPink Diamond.ʼ Its smaller size means just about any garden can make room for Tickled Pink. Itʼs perfect as a stand-alone plant, as a flower garden backdrop or paired together in a border. The unique blooms also add a delightful look to fresh or dried flower arrangements. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Bred by Dr. Michael Dirr at the University of Georgia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement