plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Bailston'

Botanical name: Acer x freemanii 'Bailston'

Common name: First Editions® MatadorTM Maple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Bailston'
Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Bailston'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Bailston'"

First Editions® Matador™ Maple provides soothing shade through the summer and stretches the wonderful fall season just a bit longer. This exciting new, season- extending tree changes to its fall color a little later than some maples. And, its red color is deeper and more consistent than others of the same species. Matadorʼs symmetrical branching and upright form make it an excellent shade tree, perfect for any yard or park area. Grows to a mature height of 40-45' with a 20-40' spread. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate

History:

First introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2010.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement