plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Pieris japonica 'Valley Valentine'

Botanical name: Pieris japonica 'Valley Valentine'

Common name: Valley Valentine Pieris

also known as (Valley Valentine Lily of the Valley, Valley Valentine Andromeda)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: briggsnursery.com
Trees and Shrubs: Pieris japonica 'Valley Valentine'
Trees and Shrubs: Pieris japonica 'Valley Valentine'
Sprite
created by:
CallunaGarden

Renton, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Pieris japonica 'Valley Valentine'"

Pieris japonica 'Valley Valentine' is a slow-growing evergreen shrub, with dense upright branches reaching a maximum height of 4-6' in about ten years. New growth emerges a bronze reddish color that shifts to green in the late spring/summer. Valley Valentine is prized for it's maroon colored flowers that are held in long panicles in late March/ early April. A perfect candidate for wild woodland gardens in the damp Pacific Northwest. Edited by H.Harris

History:

Pieris japonica is native to Japan, Taiwan, and some parts of Eastern China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement