plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'PIIHM-I' (PPAF)

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'PIIHM-I' (PPAF)

Common name: Endless Summer® Twist-n-Shout® Bigleaf Hydrangea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'PIIHM-I' (PPAF)
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'PIIHM-I' (PPAF)"

Like all plants in the Endless Summer® Collection, Twist-n-Shout produces abundant blooms on both old and new wood all summer long. Lacy deep-pink centers are surrounded by gorgeous blossoms of pink or periwinkle blue, depending on soil type. Sturdy red stems and glossy deep green leaves turn red-burgundy in fall to offer year-round interest in the garden. Easy to care for and hardy to zone 4, Twist-n-Shout is an elegant stand-alone specimen, dramatic in combination with other plants, and compact enough for containers. Reaches 3-8 feet tall and up to 5 feet wide.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement