plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Hebe ochracea 'James Sterling'

Botanical name: Hebe ochracea 'James Sterling'

Common name: Hebe 'James Stirling'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
patschwap

North bend, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 10a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Hebe ochracea 'James Sterling'"

Few plants confuse me at first glance. Yet Hebe 'James Sterling' had me scratching my head from the very beginning. From a distance it looks like a dwarf, golden form of a cypress of juniper. But as you get closer you can actually see small triangular leaves. This plant lends itself perfectly in rock gardens, mixed borders, or in containers. It is very slow growing and the golden branches will end up arching over time. Mature specimens will send out racemes of white flowers. Edited by P.Schwartzkopf.

History:

Named after the superintendent of the Wellington Gardens in New Zealand. Introduced in 1993.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement