plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Echinacea 'Warm Summer'

Botanical name: Echinacea 'Warm Summer'

Common name: 'Warm Summer' Coneflower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: TIbrahin89
Coneflowers: Echinacea 'Warm Summer'
Sprite
created by:
TIbrahin89

Urbana, Il

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Echinacea 'Warm Summer'"

'Warm Summer' Echinacea is a wonderful combination of all the summer colors you could imagine from cream, purple, red, orange and yellow. Making this cultivar the ultimate summer flowering perennial of your dreams with blooms nearly mimicking every color of the sunset starting from June tol August. Providing you with your very own sunset in your very own backyard, all summer long. 'Warm Summer' is bound to satisfy any gardeners need for a summer blooming multi-colored perennial. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Newly developed cultivar for the 2012 season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement