plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Modern Roses: Rosa ʻPatroit Dreamʼ

Botanical name: Rosa ʻPatroit Dreamʼ

Common name: Rose, Patriot Dream

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Modern Roses: Rosa ʻPatroit Dreamʼ
Modern Roses: Rosa ʻPatroit Dreamʼ
Modern Roses: Rosa ʻPatroit Dreamʼ
Modern Roses: Rosa ʻPatroit Dreamʼ
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Modern Roses: Rosa ʻPatroit Dreamʼ"

Patriot Dream, a shrub rose from Bailey Nurseries, is the 2010 “Remember Me” Rose Garden selection. The vibrant, deep salmon-orange blooms and superior garden performance of this beautiful rose make it a perfect choice to honor the men and women who were on American Airlines Flight 77 and those in the Pentagon on September 11, 2001. Patriot Dream is an own root rose with a fresh, fruity fragrance. The beautiful salmon buds open to showcase a vibrant orange, hybrid tea shaped bloom that perfectly contrasts with the bright disease resistant foliage. Patriot Dream Rose has recurrent bloom cycle with full sized 3" blooms with 30 petals. Edited by M.Tate

History:

A donation from the sale of each rose will be made to the “Remember Me” Rose Garden, a nonprofit organization dedicated to creating three gardens, one each in New York City, Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania, to honor the memory and spirit of each man, woman and child who lost their lives on September 11, 2001. “Bailey Nurseries is honored to be part of this unique project,” says Pat Bailey, Bailey Nurseries Vice President of Sales and Marketing. “We hope that Patriot Dream serves as living memorial to the brave men and women at the Pentagon and on Flight 77.”

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement