plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bee Balm: Monarda didyma 'ACmum' (PPAF)

Botanical name: Monarda didyma 'ACmum' (PPAF)

Common name: Grand Mumâ„¢ Bee Balm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Bee Balm: Monarda didyma 'ACmum' (PPAF)
Bee Balm: Monarda didyma 'ACmum' (PPAF)
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bee Balm: Monarda didyma 'ACmum' (PPAF)"

If youʼre looking for great flower power in your garden, Grand Mum™ Bee Balm delivers. This third edition to the Grand™ bee balm series starts blooming in mid-summer, showing off large, pink flowers and fragrant foliage. Its compact height of 20- to 24-inches makes it a perfect addition to your perennial garden, attracting hummingbirds, bees and butterflies. Grand Mum also makes a great container plant. Grand Mum features a tight, rounded habit with dark green leaves and square stems. Grand Mum is very disease resistant, easy to grow and hardy to Zone 3. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Bred at the Morden Research Centre in Morden, Manitoba, Canada,

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement