plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Erythronium albidum

Botanical name: Erythronium albidum

Common name: White trout-lily

also known as (Dogtooth violet, White fawnlily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: sfelicelli
Perennials: Erythronium albidum
Default_user_sprite
created by:
sfelicelli

Oswego, Il

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Erythronium albidum"

White trout-lily earned its name for the reddish mottled leaves that resemble the colors of a trout. Each plant develops one white to light pink flower that nods gently forward. This woodland perennial is difficult to grow from seed and can take up to five years to develop flowers, but they are definitely worth the wait! These plants flower from March through May and prefer areas of partial shade and moist soil.

History:

This species is native to North America. It is found from the southeastern United States to the northeast and upper midwest.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement