plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dicentra cucullaria

Botanical name: Dicentra cucullaria

Common name: Dutchman's breeches

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: sfelicelli
Perennials: Dicentra cucullaria
Default_user_sprite
created by:
sfelicelli

Oswego, Il

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dicentra cucullaria"

Dutchman’s breeches, closely related to bleeding hearts (Dicentra spectabilis), have an equally unique floral structure. The white and yellow petals fuse together to form a V-shape that resembles a pair of upside- down pants or “breeches”. The leaves are distinctive as well. They are delicate and have a grayish-blue tint that makes them stand out among other woodland species. Dutchman’s breeches flowers from April to June and prefers shady areas and moist soil.

History:

Dutchman's breeches is native to North America and is found from the southeast United States to the upper midwest and adjacent Canada. It is also found in Washingon, Oregon and Idaho.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement