plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Callicarpa americana L.

Botanical name: Callicarpa americana L.

Common name: American Beautyberry

also known as (French mulberry, Sourbush, Bunchberry, Purple beauty-berry)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: heatheristherock
Screeners: Callicarpa americana L.
Screeners: Callicarpa americana L.
Default_user_sprite
created by:
heatheristherock

Chicago, Il

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Callicarpa americana L."

The American Beautyberry bush is a great deciduous plant for all seasons. It blooms pink/white flowers in the Spring, It starts blooming the great berries in early August and they stay on during the winter. They need moist, toiled soil. They prefer light shade so the perfect place would be under a tree so they'd get some filtered light. They need about an inch of rain per week, water well every other day to stay on top of it. Edited by M. Tate

History:

The American Beautyberry is found mostly in in forests, and grows in places like: the Caribbean, Northern Mexico, Texas, Oklahoma and Maryland.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement