plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver orientale

Botanical name: Papaver orientale

Common name: Oriental Poppies

also known as (poppies)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: heatheristherock
Poppies: Papaver orientale
Poppies: Papaver orientale
Default_user_sprite
created by:
heatheristherock

Chicago, Il

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver orientale"

The Oriental Poppy is an amazing plant. It is actually a perennial and prefers zones 3-8. The layers and the inside of the plant are gorgeous. Poppies (of all different types) have amazing colors. They name them on a color scale; Red and orange varieties, white, pink to salmon and multicolored. They prefer rich, well drained soil but can thrive in a lime/chalky type soil if need be.

History:

Poppies come to us from Northern Iran and Northeastern Turkey. They have no connection to the Orient except for the name.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement