plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Ipomoea batatas 'Illusion Midnight Lace'

Botanical name: Ipomoea batatas 'Illusion Midnight Lace'

Common name: Sweet Potato Vine, Ornamental 'Illusion Midnight Lace'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: floweringcactus1367
Perennials: Ipomoea batatas 'Illusion Midnight Lace'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
floweringcactus1367

Glendale heights, Il

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Ipomoea batatas 'Illusion Midnight Lace'"

Ornamental Sweet Potato Vine 'Illusion Midnight Lace' produces gorgeous dark purple leaves, a little that are a little narrower than those of 'Blackie'. Sweet Potato Vines are popular accent plants for container-gardens, high walkways, and flower beds. This attractive vine is a trailer and will spill over containers or window boxes. Plant sweet potato vine with annuals of any colors or textures and its chartreuse or deep purple leaves will add a pop of color. Or plant two or three varieties of this easy to grow vine together for a unique display. Perennial in zone 11, grown as an annual in other zones. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Widely grown in the southern regions of the United States and used as an annual in colder regions, the sweet potato vine is native to the tropical parts of South America. It is also found in tropical America, and the warmer islands of the Pacific. Sweet potato vine is an ornamental plant that is bred for attractive foliage. While sweet potatoes from the store have been bred for over 100 years with the genetic material from Southeast Asia, these trailing vines are for decoration and not eating. However,the Illusion and Sweet Caroline varieties of this ornamental plant do produce tubers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement