plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Calendula officinalis 'Sherbet Fizz'

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis 'Sherbet Fizz'

Common name: Calendula 'Sherbet Fizz'

also known as (pot marigold)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: AudreyDee
Annuals: Calendula officinalis 'Sherbet Fizz'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
AudreyDee

Hadley, Pa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Calendula officinalis 'Sherbet Fizz'"

With adjectives like "buff" and "bronze" in the description of Calendula 'Sherbert Fizz', you'd think we were referring to a body builder rather than a hardy annual! But this calendula does have a delicately tanned face, while being "burned" a much darker copper on its petal tips and back. Shorter twisted petals--like flyaway strands of hair--near its brown eye also lend it a lively look. Like most calendulas, it is easy to grow from seed, but will perform best in the cooler weather of late spring, while "losing its fizz" a bit in the heat of mid-summer. Calendulas (AKA pot marigolds) may self-sow, however, to return vigorously in the fall--when they will often be the last flowers blooming before snow flies. They make good additions to autumn bouquets, when their somewhat acrid odor will be concealed by the even stronger scents of other fall-bloomers. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement