plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Ficus microcarpa 'Green Island'

Botanical name: Ficus microcarpa 'Green Island'

Common name: Ficus, Green Island

also known as (Green Island Fig)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
John Shave

Fort lauderdale, Fl

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Ficus microcarpa 'Green Island'"

Green Island Ficus is a very hardy, drought tolerant variety of ficus, used as a low hedge in South Florida. It has deep green and glossy leaves. It is commonly used in street median strips, and shopping center parking lots, as well as many commercial and residential plantings. Like dianella, it’s hardiness attracts it to landscapers in this stormy, humid, hot, tropical climate (inhospitable to many less-hardy plants in the long, stifling summers of South Florida. Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Edited by M.Tate

History:

**Ficus microcarpa var. crassifolia One of the two plants that entered the Florida trade as Ficus 'Green Island' in the mid '70s. Both have at times been sold as Ficus 'Panda' or Ficus americana 'Panda' in Europe. Since the name Green Island will be used for the round leaf form, this one needs a cultivar name since neither the industry and general public are going to use the full scientific name (believe me!). Ficus 'Green Mound" would be appropriate for its growth form, and has been proposed and adopted. The round leaf form has been sold under the name "Green Jade" in Europe, but this cultivar name does not appear to have made the transatlantic crossing, so that the more familiar 'Green Island' is maintained here. From: http://www.horticulturist.com/mastermag10/ficus.html

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement