plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Tidal Wave® Cherry'

Botanical name: Petunia x hybrida 'Tidal Wave® Cherry'

Common name: Petunia, 'Tidal Wave® Cherry'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
0
times

Photo credit: Ball Horticultural Company
Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Tidal Wave® Cherry'
Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Tidal Wave® Cherry'
Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Tidal Wave® Cherry'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidicneutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Tidal Wave® Cherry'"

Tidal Wave® Series Cherry Petunias produce cherry pink blooms. Tidal Wave® Series Petunias are the biggest of the Wave® family reaching heights up to 22 inches and spread up to 4 feet. These petunias are great for landscapes with big garden beds or large containers. Planted closely (12 inches) they will form a dense mounded hedge. Planted with a little more room (24 inches) they will spread like a groundcover. Tidal Wave® petunias will also climb upward like a vine with support and make a great screen. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement