plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Shock Wave ™ Purple'

Botanical name: Petunia x hybrida 'Shock Wave ™ Purple'

Common name: Petunia, 'Shock Wave ™ Purple'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
0
times

Photo credit: Ball Horticultural Company
Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Shock Wave ™ Purple'
Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Shock Wave ™ Purple'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidicneutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Shock Wave ™ Purple'"

Shock Wave™ Purple Petunia blooms are vibrant purple with a shiny pearl sheen and slightly deeper violet throat. Shock Wave™ Series Petunia debuted in 2008. Tall, with a height up to 10 inches and a spread up to 3 feet, these petunias are great for hanging baskets, containers and small gardens. Blooms are up to 2 inches across. Flowers are prolific and rebounds faster than other petunias from overhead watering. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement