plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Original Wave® Lavender'

Botanical name: Petunia x hybrida 'Original Wave® Lavender'

Common name: Petunia, 'Original Wave® Lavender'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Ball Horticultural Company
Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Original Wave® Lavender'
Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Original Wave® Lavender'

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidicneutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Petunias: Petunia x hybrida 'Original Wave® Lavender'"

Original Wave® Lavender Petunia produces blooms of rich deep lavender. An All-America Selections Winner. Original Wave® Petunias have set the hightest standard for performances. Introduces in 1995, these beauties grow to 6 inches tall with a spread of 3-4 feet. Great in garden beds and perfect as a flowering ground cover. Blooms freely without the need to be cut back or dead headed. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement