plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Chrysopogon zizanioides

Botanical name: Chrysopogon zizanioides

Common name: Vetiver

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Vetiver Grass Nurseries Ltd
Screeners: Chrysopogon zizanioides
Screeners: Chrysopogon zizanioides
Sprite
created by:
CityandClothing

San francisco, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Chrysopogon zizanioides"

Vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides) is a very drought tolerant perennial grass that is very useful for erosion control, wind breaks and pest control. Growing up to 5 ft in height (1.5m), Vetiver propagates like in clumps instead of spreading like a weed. The roots can grow 13+ ft (3-4m) within the first year! Shoots grow from the underground crown making it frost and fire resistant as well. Additional uses of Vetiver are for pasture animal feed and perfumes. Tips of the leaf blades point downward - an identifying characteristic of the plant. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Native to India, Vetiver thrives in all Tropic and Subtropic region. Haiti, India, Java, and Réunion are today's top producer's of Vetiver for commercial markets (2012).

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement