plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Pelargonium x hortorum cv 'Vancouver Centennial'

Botanical name: Pelargonium x hortorum cv 'Vancouver Centennial'

Common name: Geranium, Vancouver Centennial

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: sassafrass
Geraniums: Pelargonium x hortorum cv 'Vancouver Centennial'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
sassafrass

Darlington, Md

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Pelargonium x hortorum cv 'Vancouver Centennial'"

The colorful, maple leaf-shaped foliage of the Vancouver Centennial Geranium is the main attraction, but this plant does produce a cluster of small, cup-shaped reddish blooms. It grows well outside during the warm months, and will overwinter in the house in a sunny window, but the foliage does fade to mostly green. It is easily propagated from cuttings. Edited by M.Tate

History:

This plant may have its origins in South Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement