plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: echinacea purpurea 'Razzmatazz'

Botanical name: echinacea purpurea 'Razzmatazz'

Common name: coneflower, Double

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: AudreyDee
Coneflowers: echinacea purpurea 'Razzmatazz'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
AudreyDee

Hadley, Pa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: echinacea purpurea 'Razzmatazz'"

Echinacea 'Razzmatazz' may bring to mind those Polish chickens who sport a little topknot of feathers on their heads. Only in this case the crest is a cluster of tight "pinked" petals around the flower's green and gold center. (The bloom pictured here is just beginning to open, and will make a much fuller dome before it is done.) Although its color is your typical coneflower magenta, Razzmatazz is definitely not your typical coneflower! Instead, it meets all the definitions of the slang term for which it is named, boasting plenty of "razzle-dazzle," "double talk," "vim," and "zing." (Merriam-Webster) Like most echinaceas Razzmatazz will grow in sun or partial shade, bloom from summer into early fall, and is very hardy. But probably most fun is all the double takes this double-talking coneflower will get!

History:

Van Winsen 2003 USPP# 13894

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement