plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria spinosissima

Botanical name: Mammillaria spinosissima

Common name: Red-Headed Irishman

also known as (Mammillaria auricoma, Mammillaria pitcayensis, Mammillaria pilcayensis, Mammillaria centraliplumosa, Mammillaria virginis, Mammillaria crassior, Mammillaria gasterantha, Mammillaria haasii)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: floweringcactus1367
Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria spinosissima
Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria spinosissima
Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria spinosissima
Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria spinosissima
Default_user_sprite
created by:
floweringcactus1367

Glendale heights, Il

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, water
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Mammillaria spinosissima"

Red-Headed Irishman flowering cacti are decorative as well as easy to grow and maintain. This member of the Cactoideae family of moist cacti plants displays beautiful, dense, pink flowers, a cylindrical green base, and characteristic copper colored spines that will lighten as the plant ages.

History:

Mammillaria spinosissima is found throughout North America and is used to beautify any surroundings. Originating in Morelos and Guerrero, Mexico this species can be found in dry, hot climates as well as tropical locations worldwide. These plants possess unique features that allow them to adapt and survive for many years.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement