plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Eggplant: Solanum melongena 'Fairy Tale'

Botanical name: Solanum melongena 'Fairy Tale'

Common name: Eggplant 'Fairy Tale'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: AAS 2009
Eggplant: Solanum melongena 'Fairy Tale'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Eggplant: Solanum melongena 'Fairy Tale'"

'Fairy Tale' Eggplant is a beauty to behold in the veggie garden. Pretty lavender blooms give way to vibrant electric purple and white eggplants. Tender and sweet with few seeds when picked young. Compact plant - great in the garden or in a container. One of my favorites! Edited by M. Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement