plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: Cremnosedum C. nutans x S. furfuraceum

Botanical name: Cremnosedum C. nutans x S. furfuraceum

Common name: Cremnosedum 'Crocodile'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Manue64
Cacti and Succulents: Cremnosedum C. nutans x S. furfuraceum
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: Cremnosedum C. nutans x S. furfuraceum "

Cremnosedum 'Crocodile' looks quite different in spring when it’s in active growth compared to the bright color it takes on during the summer dormancy period. The interesting thing about this hybrid is the strange reptilian looking pattern to the stems, which are tessellated stem markings that resemble crocodile skin. The leaves are like fat beans, usually dark green in color but can become flushed brownish in strong light. Porous soil with adequate drainage is needed along with bright light and ample airflow. Water thoroughly when soil is dry to the touch, Protect from frost to prevent possible scarring.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement