plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Dogwood: Cornus florida urbiniana

Botanical name: Cornus florida urbiniana

Common name: Mexican Dogwood

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: bill.I.am's
Dogwood: Cornus florida urbiniana
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Dogwood: Cornus florida urbiniana"

This variety is similar to our native dogwood, but the large flower bracts are fused at the tips to give a very interesting Chinese Lantern shape.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement