plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: calandrinia spectabilis

Botanical name: calandrinia spectabilis

Common name: Rock Purslane

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: FarOutFlora
Cacti and Succulents: calandrinia spectabilis
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: calandrinia spectabilis"

Fuzzy, blue-green leaves of Rock Purslane mound up, and magenta flowers that look like 2" poppies opening in waves from Spring onwards are held high above the plant on thin, wiry stems.

History:

This Plant is Native to: Chile

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement