plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: agave parryi ssp. truncata

Botanical name: agave parryi ssp. truncata

Common name: Hardy Century Plant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: crypticaldevelopment
Cacti and Succulents: agave parryi ssp. truncata
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: agave parryi ssp. truncata"

Rounded, frosty-blue leaves form an elegant, flower-like rosette for Hardy Century Plant. Small, dark spines edge each thick leaf and a needle-sharp, brown terminal spine makes a dramatic cap. Once mature, 15-25 years Agave parryi ssp. truncata makes one last hurrah with an amazing 20' tall flower spike! After such an exhausting feat, the main rosette of the Hardy Century Plant dies and leaves behind several offsets.

History:

This Plant is Native:Durango, Mexico

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement