plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cacti and Succulents: delosperma nubigenum

Botanical name: delosperma nubigenum

Common name: Yellow Ice Plant

also known as (Mesembryanthemum nubigenum)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit:
Cacti and Succulents: delosperma nubigenum
Sprite
created by:
CrazyCatLady

Fresno, Ca

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cacti and Succulents: delosperma nubigenum"

Yellow Ice Plant forms a low mat of succulent, evergreen leaves, bearing loads of small starry yellow flowers in late spring. A great choice for hot, dry areas. Excellent as a groundcover, in the rock garden or wall, for edging, and especially as a lawn substitute. Yellow Ice Plant is attractive to butterflies. Easily propagated by breaking off short pieces and simply sticking them into the ground; new roots will form within just a few weeks. Foliage turns bronze in winter.

History:

This Plant is Native: South Africa

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement