plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Saxifraga x urbium

Botanical name: Saxifraga x urbium

Common name: London Pride Saxifrage

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: English-Country-Garden.com
Perennials: Saxifraga  x urbium
Perennials: Saxifraga  x urbium
Perennials: Saxifraga  x urbium
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Heron&Crow

Mukilteo, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Saxifraga x urbium"

Part of the Saxifragaceae family, this sweet mostly self reliant perennial is a good choice for areas that need general ground cover and is also a perfect plant for rockeries. Diminutive five petaled white flowers sporting pink, red and/or yellow dots sit atop 12" stems, reaching up from a rosette of spoon shaped leaves, April through June. Hardy in USDA zones 6-7 ,and 8 in the Pacific Northwest. Saxifraga x urbium likes moist, well drained soil and will benefit from supplementary watering during dry spells. Trim flowers stems back after blooms fade. Spreads slowly but steadily. Propagate by removing excess rosettes from mother colonies and plant them out where you want the next patch.

History:

After the ground scarifying bombing of the London Blitz during WWII, Saxifraga x urbium was the first plant to make a comeback and bloom in London, hence its common name.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement