plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus domestica 'Centennial' crab apple

Botanical name: Malus domestica 'Centennial' crab apple

Common name: Centennial Crab Apple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Raintree Nursery
Apples: Malus domestica 'Centennial' crab apple
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Rhensrude

Everett, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus domestica 'Centennial' crab apple"

The Centennial Crab Apple is a highly ornamental tree in the landscape because of its flowers, charming, tasty fruit and yellow fall color. It is considered a natural semi-dwarf tree that stays compact and reaches 8-10 feet at maturity. The flowers are bright white and plentiful. It is an excellent pollenizer for other apple varieties. The apples ripen in mid-August and are almost too cute to eat. Once you taste one, you’ll want to eat them all, since each is just a mouthful. They are oval-shaped and about 1.5 inches in diameter with a tiny stem and beautiful, orange-red color. It has a bright white flesh that is slightly tart and juicy. They make a great garden snack. They do not keep well. A large harvest should be canned right away or made into jelly. This tree does well in full sun or part shade. An eastern exposure would be ideal. It is considered scab resistant and very hardy to cold temperatures.

History:

The Centennial Crab Apple was developed in 1957 at the University of Minnesota.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement