plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Willows: Salix purpurea 'Nana'

Botanical name: Salix purpurea 'Nana'

Common name: Dwarf Arctic Blue Willow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
arwamy

Tacoma, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Willows: Salix purpurea 'Nana'"

Dwarf Blue Arctic Willow is a medium size, deciduous shrub, with narrow, blue-green leaves and an upright growth habit. It can be grown as a hedge and trimmed to keep its shape, or left to stand alone, providing a delicate texture to the landscape. Like most willows, it can handle moist or damp conditions and take full sun. It grows to about 4' tall and 3' wide.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement