plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox Paniculata 'Violet Flame'

Botanical name: Phlox Paniculata 'Violet Flame'

Common name: Garden Phlox

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: flowerfanatic
Phlox: Phlox Paniculata 'Violet Flame'
Sprite
created by:
flowerfanatic

Renton, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox Paniculata 'Violet Flame'"

'Violet Flame' Phlox is dainty, with lavender blue blossoms. It is very fragrant so it attracts bees and butterflies. This variety has extremely thin stems and leaves that are long and narrow. Contrasting this with yellow or blue may be beneficial. Left untouched, it produces mass type flowers that bloom July through August. Naturally dwarfed and highly disease resistant, this plant prefers good air circulation. If you want to promote the flowers to continue to produce new growth you must remove the spent blossoms. At maturity, this variety can reach from 12-20" and spread up to 18". 'Violet Flame' prefers full sun to part shade and well drained soils. If you want to promote new growth you must remove the spent flowers. This is an excellent flower to use in a cutting garden. It can be used in floral arrangements as either a line or filler flower. It is also well suited for borders and beds.

History:

Phlox was originally imported from Europe

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement