plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus x hybridus 'Ivory Prince' (Walhelivor P.P. #16,199)

Botanical name: Helleborus x hybridus 'Ivory Prince' (Walhelivor P.P. #16,199)

Common name: Hellebore

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: idoinspiration.blogspot.com
Helleborus: Helleborus x hybridus 'Ivory Prince' (Walhelivor P.P. #16,199)
Sprite
created by:
gartenmeister

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus x hybridus 'Ivory Prince' (Walhelivor P.P. #16,199)"

Helleborus 'Ivory Prince' puts on a winter show beginning in late January and continuing into April. Beautiful outward facing ivory flowers flushed with pink, and subtle green streaks. Mound shaped growth habit up to 18" tall, with leathery, toothed, dark, blue-green foliage. The combination of the flowers against the dark foliage gives a striking contrast, making this a suitable accent or container plant,and well suited for woodland plantings.

History:

Bred by British plantsman David Tristram

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement