plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Vancouveria hexandra

Botanical name: Vancouveria hexandra

Common name: Inside out flower

also known as (White inside out flower)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: gartenmeister
Perennials: Vancouveria hexandra
Sprite
created by:
gartenmeister

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Vancouveria hexandra"

This native deciduous perennial has fresh light green foliage in spring, turning darker green with age. Dainty white flowers appear in panicles above the foliage from April to June. The reflexed flower petals give the appearance of the flower being inside out. Vancouveria is a woodland forest plant, and does best in humus enriched, well draining soil in partial shade. It spreads and colonizes slowly by creeping rhizomes.

History:

Native to Washington, Oregon and California, named after Captain George Vancouver.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement