plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla REI 4 'You-Me Passion'

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla REI 4 'You-Me Passion'

Common name: 'You-Me Passion' Hydrangea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: TheGardenFriend
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla REI 4 'You-Me Passion'
Sprite
created by:
TheGardenFriend

Mountlake terrace, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla REI 4 'You-Me Passion'"

Like most macrophyllas, 'You-Me Passion' Hydrangea will bloom either blue or pink depending on the soil pH, but what makes this variety special is how it blooms. It looks like a lace-cap hydrangea when it first begins to bloom, because large (sterile) flowers bloom on the edge, leaving what looks like small unopened buds in the center. But the 'You-Me Passion' keeps on blooming until it's completely full like the old-fashioned "mop head" Hydrangeas. Add to that, these are double blooms! This shrub needs partial shade and a moist, well-drained soil. It has an upright growth habit, 4 ft tall and 3 ft wide. It grows best in zones 4-8, and will not mind growing in a container indoors or outside.

History:

Hydrangea macrophylla 'You-Me Passion' was introduced to the public in 2011. You should be able to find it in better nurseries in 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement