plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Sonic Bloom'

Botanical name: Weigela florida 'Sonic Bloom'

Common name: 'Sonic Bloom' Weigela

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: TheGardenFriend
Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Sonic Bloom'
Sprite
created by:
TheGardenFriend

Mountlake terrace, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Weigela florida 'Sonic Bloom' "

'Sonic Bloom' is a long-blooming powerhouse of a shrub that will give you blooms from May until the first frost. This deciduous shrub grows to be 5 feet tall and 5 feet wide and it grows in an upright shape. The flowers begin as bright pink buds that fade to a softer pink as they bloom and age. There is no need to "dead-head" the blooms, it will keep on blooming for months. It's easy to grow, needing little maintenance.

History:

Weigela florida 'Sonic Bloom' is new on the market and will be hard to find in 2012. It will be available to major nursery centers in Spring 2013. This is worth waiting for!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement