plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus 'Royal Heritage'

Botanical name: Helleborus 'Royal Heritage'

Common name: Royal Heritage Helleborus

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: arwamy
Helleborus: Helleborus 'Royal Heritage'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
arwamy

Tacoma, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus 'Royal Heritage'"

Helleborus is a lovely, winter blooming perennial that adds color to the shady garden. The Royal Heritage strain blooms in winter about the end of February, and some plants have purple flowers and some white blooms. Helleborus is toxic, so keep children and pets away from them. The large 5 lobed, palmate leaves are evergreen, although some may turn brown, just cut them off to the ground in the fall. Helleborus looked best planted in groups about 2' on center and combine well with other deciduous shrubs and evergreen ground covers. The large flowers, 2-3" across, persist on the plants into early summer.

History:

The Helleborus genus is native to Britian, Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement