plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Helleborus: Helleborus 'Mardi Gras Maroon Red'

Botanical name: Helleborus 'Mardi Gras Maroon Red'

Common name: Lenten Rose 'Mardi Gras Maroon Bells'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: chief cultivator
Helleborus: Helleborus 'Mardi Gras Maroon Red'
Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Helleborus: Helleborus 'Mardi Gras Maroon Red'"

This is an exquisite, delicate bloom that makes an early (first call) appearance in your shade garden. Nodding maroon flowers hang above big, leathery foliage that is evergreen. Blooms appear in late winter providing color, structure and substance to your garden.

History:

Selected and bred by the skilled hand and practiced eye of Charles Price.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement