plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Camellia sinensis

Botanical name: Camellia sinensis

Common name: Tea camellia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Default_user_sprite
created by:
Atlas

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Camellia sinensis"

Possessing the green, glossy leaves of its relative the camellia and erupting with fragrant, white blossoms in the fall, the tea camellia is a beautiful and edible addition to the garden. It is shrubby in habit with slow to medium growth depending on aspect and moisture.

History:

The plants leaves, which contain caffeine, are cultivated for both green and black tea. Although native to Asia, the plant has been grown commercially in the United States, in maritime and subtropical to tropical zones. Home gardeners will find it a friendly addition, especially in part-shade areas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement