plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'

Botanical name: Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'

Common name: Pacific Fire Vine Maple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: www.bloomriver.com
Maples: Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'
Maples: Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'
Maples: Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'
Sprite
created by:
patschwap

North bend, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5b thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer circinatum 'Pacific Fire'"

The bright red branches of the Pacific Fire Vine Maple truly stand out in the winter time. The foliage emerges in spring with the colors of purple and orange and turn a lime green during the summer. As fall hits the colors will go back to the purple and oranges before they fall, leaving the strikingly beautiful red bark. This tree is smaller in stature getting only 10' tall and 12'-14' wide.

History:

Pacific Fire Vine Maple is a little new to the scene. It is a cross between the Pacific Northwest native Vine Maple and a Coralbark Maple.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement