plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Azara microphylla

Botanical name: Azara microphylla

Common name: Boxleaf Azara

also known as (Chocolate Tree, Chinchin)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: www.rogerstreeandshrubs.com
Trees and Shrubs: Azara microphylla
Trees and Shrubs: Azara microphylla
Trees and Shrubs: Azara microphylla
Sprite
created by:
patschwap

North bend, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7b thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, bird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Azara microphylla"

Azara microphylla is a small stature tree/shrub (up to 40' tall) with small, broad, almost dainty, evergreen leaves. The leaves measure only a quarter of an inch and are arranged in opposite “leaf” pairs, composed of larger true leaves and smaller, leaf-like stipules. Flowers appear from December to April and smell like chocolate. The flowers are minute and yellow-gold in color. After flowering the fruit starts off as red-orange and ripening to a more milk-chocolate color. Berries are edible and are bitter with a hint of vanilla.

History:

Azara microphylla is an understory shrub/tree from the forests of Chile and Argentina and was brought into cultivation in the 1860's and has been offered in California nursery trade since 1895.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement