plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer griseum

Botanical name: Acer griseum

Common name: Paperbark Maple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: missouribotanicalgarden.org
Maples: Acer griseum
Maples: Acer griseum
Maples: Acer griseum
Maples: Acer griseum
Sprite
created by:
CallunaGarden

Renton, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer griseum"

Acer griseum is one of the best small ornamental trees, it has small yellow flowers in spring, great fall foliage color, picturesque peeling bark, and a stately habit. This slow-growing understory tree has highly ornamental, peeling orange-cinnamon bark. Its dark green, three-lobed leaves turn a brilliant orange-red in autumn. Paperback Maple is a wonderful specimen plant or focal point in the garden. It gives year round interest, while only getting 20-30' tall, perfect for the smaller urban landscape.

History:

Paperback Maple is native to central China. It was introduced state side in 1901 and admired for it's ornamental value to the landscape. Acer griseum is coveted for it's exfoliating cinnamon orange bark.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement