plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Trillium ovatum spp. ovatum

Botanical name: Trillium ovatum spp. ovatum

Common name: Western Trillium

also known as (Wakerobin, Western wakerobin)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Huckleberry
Perennials: Trillium ovatum spp. ovatum
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Huckleberry

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Trillium ovatum spp. ovatum"

It may have 3 leaves, but in this case, you won't want to leave it be! Trilliums are fantastic woodland plants with wonderful white flowers in the spring. One of those harbingers of early spring, Western Trillium brightens up shady spots with its show-y white flowers composed of three petals. Each flower is accented with yellow stamens, three sepals, and three leaves. The flowers tend to change shade toward a pinky purple as they age. The green, berry-like fruits contain seeds that are attractive to ants - which in fact are the chief dispersal mechanism for this plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement