plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Symphoricarpos alba

Botanical name: Symphoricarpos alba

Common name: Snowberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Huckleberry
Trees and Shrubs: Symphoricarpos alba
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Huckleberry

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, invasive, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Symphoricarpos alba"

Snowberry is nothing fancy, but can be a savior for dry shade in nutrient poor or acidic soils. It has nondescript but serviceable form and leaves, and fairly small but attractive pink flowers. It really shines in the winter, when the small white fruit cling to the bare branches in bunches, providing great forage for wildlife. Snowberry has a tendency to spread by root suckers, but usually in the locations you would plant it, you are grateful it is volunteering!

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement