plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: acacia cognata

Botanical name: acacia cognata

Common name: Acacia Cognata Limelight

also known as (Acacia Limelight, Acacia Cognata)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Zatoichi
Trees and Shrubs: acacia cognata
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Zatoichi

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: acacia cognata"

A native to Australia, Acacia Limelight is a low-growing shrub that produces an abundance of bright green feathery leaves. It is an evergreen that can be used as a weeping hedge or a cascade over a wall, and also does well in pots.

History:

Acacia Limelight is a cultivated version of the Australian River Wattle or Bower Wattle. Beomg a native of New South Wales and Victoria, Limelight prefers warmer climates, but can tolerate light frost.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement