plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fir: Abies pinsapo 'Aurea'

Botanical name: Abies pinsapo 'Aurea'

Common name: Golden Spanish Fir

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Heron&Crow
Fir: Abies pinsapo 'Aurea'
Fir: Abies pinsapo 'Aurea'
Fir: Abies pinsapo 'Aurea'
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Heron&Crow

Mukilteo, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fir: Abies pinsapo 'Aurea'"

A lovely slow growing fir to 25' high by 8' wide, this beauty prefers protection from afternoon sun, which can bleach its golden colored needles. Perfectly hardy in zones 6-8, A. pinsapo Glauca's, blunt needles radiate 360 degrees around its stem with perfect uniformity inviting the tactile experience of running one's fingers over the needles. This is considered a specimen tree and will light up shady corners with its charming color and form. Sweet deep pink cone in spring age to brown before releasing seeds. Prefers neutral to acidic, well-drained soil with regular watering. Good for smaller gardens. Pest free.

History:

Described in France as early as 1867. Propagated by grafting.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement