plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Tiny Dancer'

Botanical name: Syringa vulgaris 'Tiny Dancer'

Common name: 'Tiny Dancer' Lilac

also known as (Dwarf Lilac)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: TheGardenFriend
Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Tiny Dancer'
Sprite
created by:
TheGardenFriend

Mountlake terrace, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris 'Tiny Dancer'"

'Tiny Dancer' is a new lilac variety that is likely to be very popular for several reasons. Unlike most lilac varieties, it is very mildew resistant and can tolerate a warmer climate, zones 4-8. It is a dwarf lilac, growing to only 4-5 feet high and 5 feet wide, in a mounded pattern of growth. The flowers are very fragrant and are attractive 4-5 inch blooms in pink and lavender.

History:

Syringa vulgaris 'Tiny Dancer' was introduced to the public in 2011.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement