plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer macrophyllum

Botanical name: Acer macrophyllum

Common name: Bigleaf Maple

also known as (Oregon Maple)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Huckleberry
Maples: Acer macrophyllum
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Huckleberry

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer macrophyllum"

Bigleaf Maples are large, deciduous trees with, as you might have guessed, big leaves (6-12 inches across). In natural settings, especially on the Olympic Peninsula of Washington, these trees can be hidden beneath a dense cloak of moss that becomes its own ecosystem. In the home garden, they are excellent shade trees. In spring, they have wonderful green-yellow flowers that hang in clusters just as the leaves appear. In autumn, they do show some color (although not as much as eastern maples) and have the familiar paired, winged seeds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement