plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Trifolium repens atropurpureum

Botanical name: Trifolium repens atropurpureum

Common name: Black Shamrock

also known as (Bronze Dutch Clover, Dark Dancer Clover, Black Four-Leafed Clover)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Zatoichi
Perennials: Trifolium repens atropurpureum
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Zatoichi

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Trifolium repens atropurpureum"

Black Shamrock is a perennial trailing clover that grows purple with green bordering in direct sunlight and solid green in shade. It is grown as a ground cover between pavers, draping over retaining walls or potted. Black Shamrock blooms in summer, producing a tall fragrant flower with white tapering petals.

History:

A member of the trefoil family, the Bronze Dutch Clover is a variety of Dutch Clover, which was originally native to Europe, North Africa and West Asia. It has been introduced worldwide and can now be found throughout the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement