plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Viburnum acerifolium

Botanical name: Viburnum acerifolium

Common name: Maple-leaf Viburnum

also known as (Dockmackie)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Zatoichi
Deciduous: Viburnum acerifolium
Default_user_sprite
created by:
Zatoichi

Seattle, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3b thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Viburnum acerifolium"

Maple-Leaf Viburnum is one of several species of woody shrubs that grow in forest understories primarily in the Eastern U.S. This particular viburnum has the distinction of producing leaves that resemble those of the Maple tree and as such is often identified as such. Maple-Leaf Viburnum has several traits that distinguish it from a Maple tree. It is a densely leaved shrub that does not exceed six feet in height, and produces clusters of white blossoms on top of its leaf clusters. These blossoms are replaced by clusters of berries. Maple-Leaf Viburnum also produces vibrant autumn foliage of a more purplish hue than Maple trees.

History:

Maple-Leaf Viburnum is native to the United States and Canada, primarily in the eastern regions. In the U.S. its historic range reached as far as eastern Texas.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement